September 12, 2011 - June 17, 2012

11373276">

 

Back to About Youth & Teen Classes

2011- 2012 Youth Program Tuition Fees

Class Descriptions

Registration


All Classes held at: 
American Tap Dance Center
154 Christopher Street #2B
(betw Greenwich & Washington Streets)
Visit: Student/Parent Information Page for up to date information

Visit: Open Houses for an upcoming schedule

Visit: Tap City Youth Ensemble for exciting performance opportunities teens ages 11 - 18.

Visit: Tap City for July Festival Youth Programs

Visit: Tap Camps for August Youth Programs

Visit: Adult Classes for Teen and Adult Classes

Visit: Master Tap Intensives for Teen and Adult level Tap Intensives

For registration information call us at (646) 230-9564 or email us at: iinfo@atdf.org

 

SCHEDULE

(subject to change)

Saturday

Ages

Time

Instructor

Beginning 2A

6 – 7

10:00 – 11:00am

Monifa Kincaid

Beginning 1A

5 – 6

10:00 – 11:00am

Brandy Blaha

Beginning 3B

7 – 9

11:00 – 12:00pm

Monifa Kincaid

Beginning 3C

8 – 10

11:00 – 12:00pm

Brandy Blaha

Repertory IB

12+

12:00 – 1:15pm

Brandy Blaha

Pre-Tap

3 ½ - 4

12:30 – 1:15

Courtney Runft

Repertory IA

9 – 11

1:15 – 2:30pm

Courtney Runft

Percussive Dance C

11+

1:30 – 2:30pm

Rotating Faculty

Repertory 2B

10 – 12

2:45 – 4:00pm

Courtney Runft

Percussive Dance B

8 – 11

2:45 – 3:45pm

Rotating Faculty

 

 

 

 

Sunday

Ages

Time

Instructor

Tap City Youth Ensemble III

11 – 15

11:00 – 1:00pm

TBA

Repertory III

11 – 15

1:15 – 2:30pm

Tamii Sakurai

Repertory IV

13 – 17

1:15 – 2:30pm

Claudia Rahardjanoto

Tap City Youth Ensemble II

13 – 17

2:45 – 5:00pm

Claudia Rahardjanoto

Tap City Youth Ensemble I

14 – 19

2:45 – 6:15pm

Susan Hebach

 

 

 

 

Monday

Ages

Time

Instructor

Pre-Tap

3 ½ - 4

3:15 – 4:00pm

Toni Noblett

Beginning 2A

6 – 7

4:00 – 5:00pm

Toni Noblett

Beginning 3B

7 – 9

4:00 – 5:00pm

Brandy Blaha

Beginning 1C

9 – 12

5:00 – 6:00pm

Toni Noblett

Beginning 2C

10 – 13

5:00 – 6:00pm

Brandy Blaha

 

 

 

 

Wednesday

Ages

Time

Instructor

Repertory IIA

9 – 12

4:00 – 5:15pm

Lisa La Touche

Beginning 1A

5 – 6

4:00 – 5:00pm

Courtney Runft

Beginning 4C

10  - 13

5:00 – 6:00

Susan Hebach

Mixed Rep Improvisation

12+

5:15 – 6:15pm

Lisa La Touche

 

 

 

 

Thursday

Ages

Time

Instructor

Beginning 2A

6 – 7

2:45 – 3:45pm

Courtney Runft

Beginning 3B

7 - 9

4:00 – 5:00pm

Arleigh Rothenberg

Repertory III

11 – 15

4:00 – 5:15

Susan Hebach

Repertory IV

14+

5:15 – 6:30

Arleigh Rothenberg

 

 

 

 

Friday

Ages

Time

Instructor

Beginning 2C

10 – 13

3:30 – 4:30pm

Courtney Runft

Junior Ensemble

10 – 13

4:30 – 6:00pm

Courtney Runft

 

 

 

 

  • Take a FREE trial class before you register!
  • Advanced Technique & Adult/Teen Beginner and Adv. Beg:  open for drop-ins, term registration encouraged.
  • All Youth Beginner & Repertory classes yearly registration required.

Scholarships for Youth classes are available through the Gregory Hines Youth Scholarship FundVisit Scholarships for a downloadable application. 

 

For more information contact us at info@atdf.org  or call the ATDF at 646-230-9564

American Tap Dance Foundation

American Tap Dance Center

154 Christopher Street #2B New York, NY 10014

Phone 646-230-9564
Fax 646-230-7777
Email: info@atdf.org

© 2010 ATDF

 


Tap Dance Conservatory

- Youth & Teen Classes
- Adult Classes
- Master Tap Intensives
- Workshops For Pros

Tap City Youth Ensemble

Gregory Hines Youth
Scholarship Fund

Internships

Tap City Festival Classes



Tap City Festival Shows

Concert Performances

New Tap Choreography
Showcases

National & Int'l Tours



International Tap Dance
Hall Of Fame

Hoofer Awards

Tap Preservation Awards

Gregory Hines Collection
of American Tap Dance Archives

Reconstruction Projects

Tap Talks/Tap Films



Artists In Residence

Choreography
Commissions

Tap Jams/Special Events

CONTACTABOUTPROGRAMS PRESSCOMMUNITY SPONSORS STORE RENTALS DONATE